Thursday, October 23, 2008
[…] Thursday, October 23, 2008

Bella Builders, Inc. v. Joseph Minghenelli, 2008 WL 4569880 (M.D.Fla. 2008)

Summary: In the Middle District of Florida, plaintiff is not entitled to a cause of action for conversion of intellectual property in architectural plans under state law conversion, because U.S. copyright laws preempts such a claim for alleged derivative works.

According to JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge of the Middle District of Florida, “Section 301 of the Copyright Act provides in relevant part that: [o]n January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished are governed exclusively by this title.” No person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State. 17 U.S.C. § 301(a).